|White crystalline solid
|Food Flavor, Food/Cosmetic
|Daily Flavor, Food Flavor, Tobacco Flavor
|In cool and dry place
1.The Menthol Crystals are extracted through cold extraction using oil of mint. In white color in crystalline finish and strong camphor-like mint tones. It has solubility in alcohol & essential oils and is not soluble in water. Further, the oil has specific gravity of 0.89, optical rotation of -49°C To 51°C and refractive index of 1.46.
2.Menthol crystals originate from process involving mint essential oil extraction and are available in clear/white color as well as in solid finish form. Melting in alcohol, oil and essential oil, these have cooling as well as refreshing properties with strong mint perfume finish. Some arrears where these are preferably used in include in perfumes, analgesic balms, shampoos & conditioners. Further, it is also used in products to provide relief from coughing, muscular aches, respiratory issues.
1. Applied in food field, often used as additives, with distinct fragrance smell, menthol can promote digestion and increase appetite
2. Applied in daily necessities field, menthol can be added into a large amount of oral cleaning products, such as
dentifrices, mouthwash and tooth powder
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, because menthol has the function of inhibition and paralysis to sensory nerve endings, it can be used as counter irritant.
1.Widely used in medicament, food, cigarette, cosmetic and toothpaste;
2.Menthol mint leaves and stems extract, white crystals, using supercritical carbon dioxide extracted from the mint, menthol ;
3.Menthol can easy soluble in alcohol, chloroform, ethylether, ceresin wax, volatile oil. but lightly soluble in water.